Merrival, Jr. v. Dooley et al
[…] pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254.
(Dockets 1 & 9).
The matter was referred to
United States Magistrate Judge Veronica L. Duffy under 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(B).
On April 17, 2017, Judge Duffy issued a report recommending the court dismiss
Mr. Merrival’s habeas petition without prejudice.
Merrival timely filed his objections.
(Docket 10 at p. 7).
Mr.
(Docket 12).
The court reviews de novo those portions of the report and
recommendation which are the subject of objections.
Thompson v. Nix, 897
F.2d 356, 357-58 (8th Cir. 1990); 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1).
The court may then
“accept, reject, or modify, in whole or in part, the findings or recommendations
made by the magistrate judge.”
28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1).
Mr. Merrival’s
objections are overruled and the report and recommendation is adopted in full.
PETITIONER’S OBJECTIONS
Mr. Merrival’s objections to the report and recommendation are as follows:
1.
Special circumstances of Mr. Merrival’s case waive the