Lessert v. BNSF Railway Company
[…] No reasonable jury
10Fouling
a track is railroad terminology for occupying it. Federal
regulations define fouling track as “the placement of an individual . . . in such
proximity to a track that the individual . . . could be struck by a moving train[.]”
49 C.F.R. § 214.7.
14
Case 5:17-cv-05030-JLV Document 196 Filed 08/05/20 Page 15 of 57 PageID #: 6492
could conclude anything other than that Mr. Stirmel assigned Mr. Lessert to
clean the Deadwood wye switch.
The question of when Mr. Lessert was assigned to foul a track is material
because § 214.315 requires a railroad to conduct a safety briefing when it
“assigns a duty to a roadway worker that calls for that employee to foul a track[.]”
49 C.F.R. § 214.315(a); see also infra Section II.D.1. “Assign” is not defined in
the regulations, so the court gives the word its “ordinary, contemporary, common
meaning[.]” Hennepin Cty. v. Fed. Nat. Morg. Ass’n., 742 F.3d 818, 821 (8th
Cir. 2014) (internal quotation omitted).