Lessert v. BNSF Railway Company
[…] II.C.1, the magistrate judge ultimately found defendant violated § 214.315
because there is no dispute that no safety briefing was conducted during the
7:30 a.m. conference call. Defendant objects to each of these conclusions. The
court overrules each objection.
1.
Assignment safety briefing
Defendant argues § 214.315 did not require it to conduct a job safety
briefing when it assigned Mr. Lessert to foul a track. (Docket 185 at pp. 8-14).
Because defendant’s position cannot be squared with the plain language of the
regulation, the court overrules its objection.
Section 214.315 states: “When an employer assigns a duty to a roadway
worker that calls for that employee to foul a track, the employer shall provide the
employee with an on-track safety job briefing[.]” 49 C.F.R. § 214.315(a).
Employer is defined as “a railroad . . . that directly engages or compensates
individuals to perform any of the duties defined” by regulation. Id. at § 214.7.
The regulation is straightforward. When BNSF assigns an employee to foul a
24