Wetch v. Crum & Forster Commerical Ins et al
[…] and the present version of the statute are not material [to Mr. Wetch’s case].”9
(Docket 131 at p. 33). “Under this statute, the Department has continuing
jurisdiction to review ‘any payment’ when there has been a physical change in
the employee’s condition from that of the last award.” Sopko I, 575 N.W.2d at
230.
SOUTH DAKOTA BAD FAITH CLAIMS
“Because the relationship between a workers’ compensation claimant
and an insurer is adversarial and not contractual . . . an action alleging bad
faith requires more than an allegation of wrongful conduct.” Mordhorst v.
9SDCL
§ 62-7-33 now states: “Any payment, including medical payments
under § 62-4-1, and disability payments under § 62-4-3 if the earnings have
substantially changed since the date of injury, made or to be made under this
title may be reviewed by the Department of Labor and Regulation pursuant to §
62-7-12 at the written request of the employer or of the employee and on such
review payments may be ended, diminished, increased, or awarded subject to
the maximum or minimum amounts provided for in this title, if the department
finds that a change in the condition of the employee warrants such action.
Any case in which there has been a determination of permanent total disability
may be reviewed by the department not less than every five years.”
9
Dakota Truck Underwriters & Risk Administration Services, 886 N.W.2d 322,
324 (S.D. 2016) (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted). “In South
Dakota . . . a claimant must prove two things to be successful: (1) an absence