Wetch v. Crum & Forster Commerical Ins et al
[…] Id. Plaintiff argues the R&R “errs in its analysis by failing to consider the full scope of SDCL 62-7-33’s language. . . . In addition, Stuckey makes it clear that an employer or insurer’s procedural remedy to challenge care required by SDCL 62-4-1 is 62-7-33.” (Docket 137 at pp. 12-13). Mr. Wetch asserts the R&R “fails to apply Larsen, which is directly on point of this analysis of SDCL 62-7-33. In Larsen, . . . the Court applies ‘retroactivity’ analysis specifically to SDCL 62-7-33[.]” Id. (emphasis omitted; referencing Whitney, 453 N.W.2d 22SDCL § 62-3-18 provided “[n]o agreement, express or implied, . . . may in any manner operate to relieve any employer in whole or in part of any obligation created by the title except as provided by this title.” 40 847).