Wetch v. Crum & Forster Commerical Ins et al
[…] judgment in accordance with the [agreement] . . . .” Id. “The judgment shall
8“[Hanson]
unequivocally establishes that the Employer has the burden
to demonstrate that the treatment rendered by the treating physician was not
necessary or suitable and proper.” Krier, 473 N.W.2d at 498.
6
have the same effect and in all proceedings in relation thereto be the same as
though rendered in an action duly heard and determined by the court except
that no appeal may be made on questions of fact.” Id.
In the event of contested matters, DOL shall hold a hearing on the
record. SDCL § 62-7-13. After the conclusion of the hearing, an
administrative law judge (“ALJ”) is required to “file its decision, its findings of
fact, and conclusions of law and shall serve” the decision on the parties and
their attorneys. Id.
“[W]ithin ten days after service on the party of a decision of the
department . . . [a party may] file with the department a petition for review of
the decision.” SDCL § 62-7-16. In the event a petition for review is filed, the