Wetch v. Crum & Forster Commerical Ins et al
[…] N.W.2d at 97. Emphasizing the clarity of this declaration, the court stated
“[t]his is not a new or novel proposition.” Id.
Plaintiff argues the R&R “errs in its analysis by failing to consider the full
scope of SDCL 62-7-33’s language. . . . In addition, Stuckey makes it clear that
an employer or insurer’s procedural remedy to challenge care required by
SDCL 62-4-1 is 62-7-33.” (Docket 137 at pp. 12-13). Mr. Wetch asserts the
R&R “fails to apply Larsen, which is directly on point of this analysis of SDCL
62-7-33. In Larsen, . . . the Court applies ‘retroactivity’ analysis specifically to
SDCL 62-7-33[.]” Id. (emphasis omitted; referencing Whitney, 453 N.W.2d
22SDCL
§ 62-3-18 provided “[n]o agreement, express or implied, . . . may
in any manner operate to relieve any employer in whole or in part of any
obligation created by the title except as provided by this title.”
40
847). Plaintiff argues “Larsen explains that rulings of the DOL have the effect
of res judicata―the finality rule. . . . This has been the law for decades. . . .
Hayes simply reaffirms the ‘finality’ rule, with SDCL 62-7-33 as the exception