Ainsworth v. Rapid City, Pierre & Eastern Railroad, Inc.
[…] defense of contributory negligence[.]” Id. at p. 13 (citing St. George v. BNSF
Railway Co., 60 F. Supp. 3d 1016, 1029 (D. Minn. 2014) (quoting Crane, 395
U.S. at 166; brackets omitted).
18
RCPE acknowledges “contributory negligence is no defense where a
plaintiff proves that his injury resulted in whole or in part from an FSAA
violation.” (Docket 26 at p. 18). Despite this acknowledgement, the
defendant contends “an employee’s failure to obey safety rules may be
considered by the jury in assessing contributory negligence.” Id. (citing
Ackley, 820 F.2d at 268).
In relevant part, Section 53 provides:
[T]he fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory
negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be
diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence
attributable to such employee: Provided, That no such employee who
may be injured or killed shall be held to have been guilty of
contributory negligence in any case where the violation by such
common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees
contributed to the injury or death of such employee.
45 U.S.C. § 53. Under the FSAA, “the railroad is deprived of the defense[] of
contributory negligence[.]” Crane, 395 U.S. at 166.
Defendant’s citation to Ackley is taken out of context. Ackley was
specifically addressing the permissive consideration of contributory negligence