Ainsworth v. Rapid City, Pierre & Eastern Railroad, Inc.
[…] because the railroad put on evidence of a safety rule violation.
Conversely, an employee’s evidence of the railroad’s failure to
promulgate or enforce safety rules would create a jury question but
would not ensure recovery. Such an imbalanced analytical scheme
is inconsistent with Congress’ objectives in enacting the FELA.
Id. at 268 (referencing Chicago, St. P., M. & O. R.R., 160 F.2d at 1002, 1006–
07 (8th Cir. 1947)); Henwood v. Coburn, 165 F.2d 418, 423 (8th Cir. 1948) (per
se rule denying recovery because of employee’s safety rule violations is
inappropriate in FELA action). See also 49 U.S.C. § 20304 (“An employee of a
railroad carrier injured by a vehicle or train used in violation of section
20302(a)(1)(A), (2), (4), or (5)(A) . . . does not assume the risk of injury resulting
from the violation[.]”).
Defendant’s argument is without merit.
16
INDEPENDENT CAUSE
RCPE argues Mr. Ainsworth’s own negligence was the sole cause of his
injury. (Docket 26 at p. 16). Defendant contends “[d[etermination of a sole
cause defense is a matter of fact for the jury to decide.” Id. (referencing
Walden v.