Cowherd v. Dooley
[…] Here, Mr. Cowherd has procedurally defaulted his claim in state court
because he failed to serve the attorney general when moving the South Dakota
Supreme Court for a certificate of probable cause. See Docket No. 19-2. The
South Dakota Supreme Court explicitly relied upon this procedural default in
denying Mr. Cowherd’s motion for a certificate of probable cause. Id.
7
Furthermore, the requirement of serving the Attorney General with a
motion for a certificate of probable cause is clearly and explicitly required by
established South Dakota law. Section 21-27-18.1 of the South Dakota
Codified Laws states: “Service of . . . a motion for a certificate of probable cause
. . . must be made upon . . . the attorney general. . . by the party seeking the
habeas corpus relief.” See SDCL § 21-27-18.1 (emphasis added).
In this court’s experience, the South Dakota Supreme Court regularly
enforces the requirement of service on the attorney general. See e.g. Burritt v.
Young, Civ. 14-5078, Docket No. 10 at p. 14. In an analogous case, a habeas