Baker v. Davidson
[…] IV.
Res Judicata
Given that Baker’s claims are dismissed on other grounds, the court
declines to consider whether they are also barred by res judicata.
11
Case 5:21-cv-05093-KES Document 91 Filed 11/17/22 Page 12 of 16 PageID #: 2628
COUNTERCLAIM
Davidson also moves for summary judgment on her state-law
counterclaim for barratry. Docket 53 at 18. Davidson alleges that Baker’s filing
is both frivolous and malicious and, therefore, barred under South Dakota law.
Id. Baker does not clearly address the barratry claim in his filings.
Barratry is defined by S.D.C.L. § 20-9-6.1 as “the assertion of a frivolous
or malicious claim or defense or the filing of any document with malice or in
bad faith by a party in a civil action.” South Dakota courts have held that a
frivolous action is one where “the proponent can present no rational argument
based on the evidence or law in support of the claim.” Pioneer Bank & Trust v.
Reynick, 760 N.W.2d 139, 143 (S.D. 2009) (internal quotations omitted)