Baker v. Davidson
[…] that there was a causal connection between them.” Grey v. City of Oak Grove,
10
Case 5:21-cv-05093-KES Document 91 Filed 11/17/22 Page 11 of 16 PageID #: 2627
Mo., 396 F.3d 1031, 1034-35 (8th Cir. 2005). Baker must provide specific
allegations, and “more than labels and conclusions[.]” Bell Atl. Corp. v.
Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007). “[A] formulaic recitation of the elements of
a cause of action will not do[.]” Id.
Baker repeatedly alleges, and the record supports, that he engaged in the
protected activity of filing federal complaints. See, e.g., Docket 71-1 at 5;
Docket 55-6. See also 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3) (prohibiting “discriminat[ion]
against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or
instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this
chapter”). Baker fails, however, to sufficiently articulate the second element of
retaliation, namely that an adverse employment action was taken against him.
Though Baker makes conclusory reference to retaliation, he does not describe
any specific action taken by Davidson.