Stratienko vs. Chattanooga-Hamilton County Hospital Authority et al.
[…] Such term includes a formal decision of a professional review body not to take an action or make a recommendation described in the previous sentence and also includes professional review activities relating to a professional review action." 42 U.S.C. § 11151(9). "Professional review activity" includes "an activity of a health care entity with respect to an individual physician . . . (A) to determine whether the physician may have clinical privileges with respect to, or membership in, the entity . . ." § 11151(10). Plaintiff's summary suspension affected his clinical privileges. Therefore, Moving Defendant's determination to suspend, and the summary suspension of, Plaintiff were professional 5 review actions, and are thus regulated by the HCQIA. b.