Stratienko vs. Chattanooga-Hamilton County Hospital Authority et al.
[…] These arguments, although superficially appealing, fail to grasp the nature of the action here. Plaintiff's summary suspension, although a preliminary act within the full peer review process, is still, in and of itself, a "professional review action" as defined by 42 U.S.C. § 11151(9) (A "professional review action" is "an action or recommendation by a professional review body which is taken or made in the conduct of professional review activity . . . which affects . . . adversely the clinical privileges . . . of the physician.") (emphasis added).