Willis v. CSX Transportation, Inc.
[…] While legal conclusions can provide the framework of a complaint, they must be supported by factual allegations. Iqbal, ___ U.S. at ___, 129 S.Ct. at 1949-50. III. Analysis 45 U.S.C. § 51 provides in relevant part: -4- Every common carrier by railroad while engaging in commerce between any of the several States or Territories . . . shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier in such commerce, . . . for such injury or death resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier, or by reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence, in its cars, engines, appliances, machinery, track, roadbed, works, boats, wharves, or other equipment. 45 U.S.C. § 51. The Locomotive Inspection Act provides that: A railroad carrier may use or allow to be used a locomotive or tender on its railroad line only when the locomotive or tender and its parts and appurtenances ­ (1) are in proper condition and safe to operate without unnecessary danger