Ramsey v. Chattanooga Housing Authority et al
[…] Ct. App. July 15, 1998)). a. City of Chattanooga The Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act (“TGTLA”) “removes immunity for negligent actions of employees unless such actions were related to discretionary functions or certain enumerated intentional torts, including infliction of mental anguish.” Arbuckle v. City of Chattanooga, 696 F.Supp.2d 907, 930 (E.D. Tenn. 2010). The TGTLA also creates immunity for the City of Chattanooga for intentional infliction of emotional distress. Sallee v. Barrett, 171 S.W.3d 822, at 829 (Tenn. 2005); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205(2). Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205(2), a governmental entity is immune from suit, however, for the following acts: “false imprisonment . . . false arrest, malicious prosecution, intentional trespass, abuse of process, libel, slander, deceit, interference with contract rights, infliction of mental anguish, invasion of right of privacy, or civil rights.” Because Ramsey’s negligence infliction of emotional distress claim arises out her civil rights action, the Court finds the City is immune for that claim as well. Therefore, the Court will DISMISS these claims in favor of the City. b.