Hopkins v. Sellers et al
[…] If the statute uses explicit mandatory language and provides substantive predicates, the second inquiry is whether the state has mandated a specific outcome if the substantive predicates are met. “Tony” L and “Joey” L v. Childers, 71 F.3d 1182, 1185 (6th Cir. 1995); Pusey v. City of Youngstown, 11 F.3d 652, 656 (6th Cir. 1993). Procedural rights that do not require a particular substantive outcome are not liberty interests protected by the Fourteenth Amendment, even if the right is “mandatory.” Gibson v. McMurray, 159 F.3d 230, 233 (6th Cir. 1998). Here, Plaintiff claims Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-7-401 creates a liberty interest protected by the Fourteenth Amendment. The statute reads: Employment of private counsel by crime victim – Participation as co-counsel in prosecution of crime. (a) A victim of crime or the family members of crime may employ private legal counsel to act as co-counsel with the district attorney general or the district attorney general’s deputies in trying cases, with the extent of participation of such privately employed counsel being at the discretion of the district attorney general. The district attorney general or a deputy shall make the final and concluding argument. The privately retained counsel shall immediately inform the district attorney general of such counsel’s employment. (b) (1) No private legal counsel employed as a special prosecutor pursuant to subsection (a) is permitted to participate in any criminal hearing, trial or other proceeding unless the defendant or defendants have been notified and the court has conducted a hearing on such employment as provided in this subdivision (b)(2). 10 (2) At such hearing, the defendant or defendants have the right to be present and to raise and preserve any objections to the employment of such special prosecutor as provided by law. The court shall examine the private counsel to be employed and shall make a specific finding as to whether such person is or is not qualified under the law to serve as special prosecutor and as to whether such person has or does not have a conflict of interest as provided by law. (3) Any allegations of prosecutorial misconduct or other defects in the trial committed or caused by the special prosecutor shall be raised and disposed of at the time a motion for new trial is made by the new defendant. Plaintiff argues § 8-7-401 uses “explicitly mandatory language” (“No private legal counsel is permitted . . . . The Court shall examine . . .”) in connection with “requiring specific substantive predicates” (“shall make a specific finding as to whether such person is or is not qualified under the law . . . and as to whether such person has or does not have a conflict of interest”), and “mandates a specific outcome if the substantive predicates are met,” namely, no prosecution by the private counsel. Therefore, says Plaintiff, § 8-7-401 creates a liberty interest protected by the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.