World Healthcare Systems, Inc. v. Surgical Services, Inc.
[…] In response, SSI also argues this claim is time-barred. 20 The purpose of the Act is “to protect consumers and legitimate business enterprises from those who engage in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce in part of wholly within [the state of Tennessee].” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-102(2). A private action may be brought by “any person who suffers an ascertainable loss of money or property . . ., as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive act or practice declared to be unlawful by this [Act].” Tenn Code Ann. § 47-18-109. Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-110, any action brought pursuant to § 47-18-109 must be “brought within one (1) year from a person’s discovery of the unlawful act or practice, but in no event shall an action . . . be brought more than five (5) years after the date of the consumer transaction giving rise to the claim for relief.” Here, WHS alleges in its amended complaint SSI engaged in deceptive practices by “accept[ing] WHS’s work in recruiting and signing hospitals, but repeatedly fail[ing] or refus[ing] to pay WHS commissions pursuant to the [Letter Agreement]” (Court File No. 114 at 10).