Hoback v. City of Chattanooga
[…] He has also filed a supplemental motion for summary judgment,
asking the Court to find his psychological examination by Dr. Brookshire was not “job-related and
consistent with business necessity.” The City has moved for partial summary judgment, seeking a
favorable disposition only on the USERRA claim. The Court will address each of Hoback’s three
claims in turn.
A. ADA Claim
Hoback moves for summary judgment on the claim his termination by the City violated the
ADA. The ADA states an employer may not “discriminate against a qualified individual with a
disability.” 42 U.S.C. § 12112(a). A “qualified” individual is “an individual with a disability who,
with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of [the] employment
position.” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(8). Reasonable accommodations include “job restructuring, part-time
or modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position, . . . and other similar
accommodations.” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(9)(B). “Discrimination” includes an employer’s “not making
reasonable accommodations to the known physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified