Russell et al v. Puckett et al
[…] Russell or Mr. Barby. Therefore,
the Court finds Officer Grubb is entitled to qualified immunity on these claims, and all § 1983
claims brought against Officer Grubb are dismissed.
The Court will GRANT Defendants’ motion for summary judgment with regard to the 42
U.S.C. § 1983 claims.
IV.
SECTION 1985 CLAIM
Plaintiffs assert in their Complaint that Defendants worked “in concert and in conspiracy”
to commit the alleged constitutional violations. The Court construes Plaintiffs’ Complaint to allege
these acts are proof of a conspiracy pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1985. To bring a conspiracy claim under
§ 1985(3), Plaintiffs must show “(1) a conspiracy; (2) for the purpose of depriving, either directly
or indirectly, any person or class of persons of the equal protections of the laws, or of equal
privileges or immunities of the laws; (3) an act in furtherance of the conspiracy; (4) whereby a
21
person is either injured in his person or property or deprived of any right or privilege of a citizen of
the United States.” Vakilian, 335 F.3d at 518 (citing United Bhd. of C & J v. Scott, 463 U.S. 825,
828-29 (1983)). Plaintiffs must present evidence of “some racial, or perhaps otherwise class-based,
invidiously discriminatory animus.” Estate of Smithers ex rel. Norris v. City of Flint, 602 F.3d 758,