Moulds et al v. Bank of New York Mellon et al
[…] However, all other issues raised in Plaintiffs’ complaint are still applicable to the action as a whole. 9 would receive such additional notice. Further, Plaintiffs assert Defendants did not provide adequate public notice. The deed provides Defendants shall give notice of sale by “public advertisement in the county in which the Property is located” (Court File No. 1-2 at 25). Defendants published the notice of sale in the Tennessee Tribune, pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-101(a), which requires “advertisement of the sale shall be made at least three (3) different times in some newspaper published in the county where the sale is to be made” (emphasis added). Plaintiffs do not contend the language of the statute and deed are in conflict, but rather Defendants’ notice, even under the statute, was improper. Plaintiffs cite Thacker v. Shapiro & Kirsch LLP, No. E2010-01158-COA-R9-CV, 2011 WL 2449517 (Tenn. Ct. App.