Messler v. Cohutta Banking Company of Tennessee et al
[…] Guardian Life Ins. Co., 511 U.S. 375, 377 (1994) (citations omitted); see also Bender v. Williamsport Area Sch. Dist., 475 U.S. 534, 541 (1986) (“Federal courts are not courts of general jurisdiction; they have only the power that is authorized by Article III of the Constitution and the statutes enacted by Congress pursuant thereto.”); Ins. Corp. of Ireland, Ltd. v. Compagnie des Bauxite de Guinee, 456 U.S. 694, 701 (1982) (“Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction. The character of the controversies over which federal judicial authority may extend are delineated in Art. III, § 2, cl. 1. Jurisdiction of the lower federal courts is further limited to those subjects encompassed within a statutory grant of jurisdiction.”). Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a) requires pleadings to contain, inter alia, “a short and plain statement of the grounds for the court’s jurisdiction.” Plaintiff has provided no such statement in this case, so the Court must attempt to discern it from the Complaint. It does not appear the Court has jurisdiction, at least pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 or 1332, which are the only jurisdictional statutes relevant here.