Grant, Konvalinka, & Harrion, P.C.
[…] must obtain leave from the court if it seeks to do so in a non-appointing forum. Barton v. Barbour,
104 U.S. 126 (1881) (“[T]he Supreme Court held that a suit could not be maintained against a
receiver for an act in his official capacity without first obtaining leave from the court which had
appointed him.”); see In re Kashani, 190 B.R. 875, 884 (9th Cir. 1995) (noting the reason the party
must seek leave of court is because the non-appointing court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction).7 One
narrow exception to the Barton Doctrine is that a party may sue a trustee as provided in 28 U.S.C.
§ 959(a); In re Kashani, 190 B.R. at 884. Section 959(a) provides that trustees may be sued without
leave of the appointing court with regard to “any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business
connected with such property.” 28 U.S.C. § 959(a). The breach of a fiduciary duty does not fall
within this exception. In re Kashani, 190 B.R. at 884. Similarly, “carrying on business” typically
does not include the acts of “[m]erely collecting, taking steps to preserve, and/or holding assets, as