Guthrie v. Ball et al
[…] Elliott v. Cobb, 320 S.W.3d 246, 251 (Tenn. 2010); Donathan v. Orthopaedic & Sports Med. Clinic, PLLC, No. 4:07-cv18, 2009 WL 3584263, at *2 (E.D. Tenn. Oct. 26, 2009).2 Accordingly, the motion [Doc. 108] is GRANTED IN PART and DENIED IN PART as follows: Plaintiff is prohibited from disclosing the ad damnum clause in her complaint to the jury, but she may argue the worth or monetary value of any non-economic damages to the jury. SO ORDERED. ENTER: s/fâátÇ ^A _xx SUSAN K. LEE UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE 1 Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-9-302 provides, “[i]n the trial of any civil suit, counsel shall be permitted to read the counsel’s entire declaration, including the amount sued for, to the jury at the beginning of the lawsuit, and may refer to the declaration in argument or summation to the jury.” 2 As noted in the concurring opinion in Elliott, “without evidence of pain and suffering, an argument regarding the worth or monetary value of pain and suffering should not be permitted.” 320 S.W.3d at 252. This order does not address other pending motions about such issues. 2