Guthrie v. Ball et al
[…] Ball, M.D. (“Defendant”) to prohibit Plaintiff Karen Guthrie, individually and on behalf of the
Estate of Donald Guthrie (“Plaintiff”) from disclosing the demand made in her complaint and any
amended complaint pursuant to Tenn. Code. Ann. § 29-26-117. In Plaintiff’s response [Doc. 149],
she agrees that she will not reference the monetary demand in her complaint at trial, but notes that
she should not be prohibited from arguing the monetary value of the non-economic damages or the
ultimate monetary worth of the case. No reply was filed.
On the one hand, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-117 provides, “[i]n a health care liability action
the pleading filed by the plaintiff may state a demand for a specific sum, but such demand shall not
be disclosed to the jury during a trial of the case; notwithstanding § 20-9-302 to the contrary.”1 On
the other hand, Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-9-304 provides, “[i]n the trial of a civil suit for personal
injuries, counsel shall be allowed to argue the worth or monetary value of pain and suffering to the