Guthrie v. Ball et al
[…] Code. Ann. § 29-26-117. In Plaintiff’s response [Doc. 149], she agrees that she will not reference the monetary demand in her complaint at trial, but notes that she should not be prohibited from arguing the monetary value of the non-economic damages or the ultimate monetary worth of the case. No reply was filed. On the one hand, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-117 provides, “[i]n a health care liability action the pleading filed by the plaintiff may state a demand for a specific sum, but such demand shall not be disclosed to the jury during a trial of the case; notwithstanding § 20-9-302 to the contrary.”1 On the other hand, Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-9-304 provides, “[i]n the trial of a civil suit for personal injuries, counsel shall be allowed to argue the worth or monetary value of pain and suffering to the jury; provided, that the argument shall conform to the evidence or reasonable deduction from the evidence in such case.” As held by both this Court and the Supreme Court of Tennessee, reading these two statutes together, a plaintiff may argue the worth or monetary value of pain and suffering to the jury, but she may not disclose the specific sum sought in the complaint. Elliott v.