Guthrie v. Ball et al
[…] Code. Ann. § 29-26-117. In Plaintiff’s response [Doc. 149], she agrees that she will not reference the monetary demand in her complaint at trial, but notes that she should not be prohibited from arguing the monetary value of the non-economic damages or the ultimate monetary worth of the case. No reply was filed. On the one hand, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-117 provides, “[i]n a health care liability action the pleading filed by the plaintiff may state a demand for a specific sum, but such demand shall not be disclosed to the jury during a trial of the case; notwithstanding § 20-9-302 to the contrary.”1 On the other hand, Tenn.