Hixson et al v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. et al
[…] If the canceled endorsements are given effect, U.S. Bank’s blank endorsement renders the Note payable to bearer. Chase is in 5 possession of the Note (Court File No. 24-1, Kroplin Aff., ¶¶ 3-4). Either way, Chase is the holder of the Note and may enforce it. Plaintiffs, proceeding pro se, attempt to interpose some degree of doubt into this logic. First, they argue the negotiation from Green Point to Chase was inoperable because Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-3-201(a) provides that “‘[n]egotiation’ means a transfer of possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder” (emphasis added). Apparently, Plaintiffs are under the mistaken impression that Green Point is the Issuer of the Note. “Issuer,” however, “means a maker or drawer of an instrument,” Tenn.