Hixson et al v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. et al
[…] Regardless of how Green Point reacquired the Note, it was bearer paper and Green Point was thus a holder of the Note.4 Green Point reacquired the Note and promptly canceled US Bank’s endorsements and renegotiated the Note to Chase. This is acceptable practice under the law of negotiable instruments. But suppose the Court is wrong here. Suppose Chase canceled the endorsements. Little matter, all that does is disadvantage Chase: Chase has released US Bank of its obligations on the Note. Moreover, Chase is empowered to cancel these endorsements by statute. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-3-604(a) (“A person entitled to enforce an instrument, with or without consideration, may discharge the obligation of a party to pay the instrument [] by . . . cancellation or striking out of the party’s signature . . . .”). And it does not matter whether Chase actually acquired the Note from US Bank or from some entity other than Green Point, such as Bear Sterns or Wells Fargo.5 Whatever entity gave the Note to Chase would have been a holder at the time they possessed the Note because it is bearer paper.