Hixson et al v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. et al
[…] Williams, 186 S.W. 102, 103–04 (Tenn. 1916)). Important to this case is what is required to enforce a negotiable instrument. In Tennessee, an instrument may be enforced by, among others, “the holder of the instrument.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-3-301. In turn, a “holder” may be someone “[i]n possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-1-201. A note is typically made “payable to an identified person” through a “special endorsement,” whereby the endorsement on the note identifies the person to whom the instrument is payable. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-3-205(a). “When specially endorsed, an instrument becomes payable to the identified person and may be negotiated only by the endorsement of that person.” Id. On the other hand, an instrument is “payable to bearer” if an endorsement is made by the holder of the instrument and does not identify a specific individual to whom the instrument should be paid; such an endorsement is called a “blank endorsement.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-3-205(b). “When endorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially endorsed.” Id. Thus, if Chase is in possession of the Note and it is either payable to the bearer or to Chase, Chase constitutes a “holder” of the Note and may enforce it.