Noffsinger-Harrison v. LP Spring City, LLC et al
[…] relief under circumstances such as those “growing out of a labor dispute” or “contrary to the public policy” declared in the Act. 29 U.S.C. § 101. The Norris-LaGuardia Act is most recognized for prohibiting the enforcement of “yellow dog” contracts--that is, employment agreements or contracts where a party agrees “not to join, become, or remain a member of any labor organization or of any employer organization” or a party agrees to “withdraw from an employment relation in the event that he joins, becomes, or remains a member of any labor organization or of any employer organization.” 29 U.S.C. § 103. 7 Plaintiff highlights the fact that the statute forbids the enforcement of any such agreement that would be contrary to public policy. See 29 U.S.C. § 103 (“Any undertaking or promise, such as is described in this section, or any other undertaking or promise in conflict with the public policy declared in section 102 of this title, is declared to be contrary to the public policy of the United States, shall not be enforceable in any court of the United States . . . .”).