Buckley et al v. United States of America
[…] official capacity.
5
Because the Court concluded venue was also improper on the claims for injunctive relief,
Plaintiffs’ arguments regarding “pendant venue” are inapplicable.
9
appropriate venue under 28 U.S.C. § 1406. Defendant contends the case should be dismissed
because Plaintiffs only filed this suit in an attempt to forum shop and get a “second bite at the
apple.” Plaintiffs, however, request that the Court transfer the action to an appropriate district in the
interests of justice.
Title 28, United States Code, Section 1406(a) provides that “[t]he district court of a district
in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the
interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.”
28 U.S.C. § 1406(a). While the Court is certainly concerned about Plaintiffs’ underlying reasons for
filing suit in this district, the Court also takes at face value Plaintiffs’ argument that they believed
§ 1391(e) permitted them to sue in this district. See Goldlawr v.