Richard A Green v. Robert Jon Green et al
[…] The Court will GRANT Purple’s
motion to dismiss as to legal malpractice claim.
B.
Fraud
In Tennessee, the statute of limitations for common law fraud is three years,4 Tenn. Code
4
Plaintiff appears to assert claims of federal tax fraud, wire fraud, and mail fraud;
however, there is no private right of action to enforce any of these federal statutes. Wisdom v.
First Midwest Bank, of Poplar Bluff, 167 F.3d 402, 408 (8th Cir. 1999) (holding that, although
mail and wire fraud can be remedied as RICO predicates, they do not create a private right of
action by themselves); 26 U.S.C. § 7401 (providing that “no civil action for the collection or
recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, shall be commenced unless the Secretary
authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General or his delegate directs that the
action be commenced”).
5
Ann. § 28-3-105, and such a cause of action accrues “when a plaintiff discovers, or in the
exercise of reasonable care and diligence, should have discovered, his injury and the cause
thereof.” City State Bank v. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc., 948 S.W.2d 729, 735 (Tenn. Ct. App.
1996).