Hamilton County Education Association v. Hamilton County Board of Education
[…] The Board in
4
response argues first that the Association’s claims under the EPNA have been mooted by the
passage of the PECCA. It then argues that even if these claims are not moot, the undisputed
facts show that the Board did not violate either the EPNA or the PECCA.
1.
Mootness
The Board argues that the Association’s state law claims have been mooted by the
passage of the PECCA. The Association initially asserted claims under two portions of the
EPNA. The Association first claims that the Board violated the EPNA as previously codified at
Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-609(a)(2) which provides in relevant part that “It is unlawful for a board
of education . . . to: . . . (2) Interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of rights
guaranteed in § 49-5-603.” (Court File No. 17-4, p. 74). PECCA—which the Board variously
claims has “nullified,” “repealed” and “replaced” the EPNA—contains the following provision
codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-606(a)(2); “It is unlawful for a board of education . . . to: . . .
(2) Interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of rights guaranteed in § 49-5603.” The Association’s second state law claim alleges a violation of the EPNA as previously
codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-609(a)(7) which provides in relevant part that “It is unlawful
for a board of education . . . to: . . . (7) Dominate, interfere or assist in the administration of any
professional employee organization” (Court File No. 17-4, p. 75). PECCA provides that “It is
unlawful for a board of education . . . to: . . . (7) Dominate, interfere or assist in the
administration of any professional employee organization.” Tenn . Code Ann. § 49-5-606(a)(7).