Frazier v. Crump et al
[…] Thus, Plaintiff has failed to state a claim for violation of the Eighth Amendment upon which relief may be granted under § 1983. Plaintiff also asserts the illegal two-year concurrent sentences violated his Fifth and/or Fourteenth Amendment rights because they caused a deprivation of liberty without due process 7 of law.4 Specifically, Plaintiff states he suffered a loss of liberty of more than one thousand days5 due to this illegal sentence [Doc. 1 p. 15–16]. In support thereof, Plaintiff cites Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-104(b)(1), which states that “[a] defendant who is convicted of a felony after November 1, 1989, and who is sentenced to at least one (1) year, but not more than three (3) years, shall not be sentenced to serve the sentence in the department of correction . . . .” Plaintiff relies on this statute as well as Tennessee Code Annotated § 41-2-1466 and § 41-2-150 to assert that, if he had originally been sentenced to one-year consecutive sentences, he would have been allowed or required to serve his sentence in a work house and therefore would have