Rajapakse v. Royal Arms Apartments (JRG2)
[…] however, Plaintiff's complaint in the State Court Litigation refers to eviction proceedings already
commenced by Lexington [Doc. 35-1, Ex. A, State Court Complaint, at 2, Page ID # 170].
Moreover, Plaintiff could have amended her complaint in General Sessions Court or in the
Circuit Court of Hamilton County to add any claims based on the Eviction Proceeding. Plaintiff
also could have amended her complaint in the General Sessions Court or the Circuit Court to add
claims brought under the Fair Housing Act alleging race discrimination and retaliatory eviction.
See 42 U.S.C.A. § 3613(a)(1)(A) ( "An aggrieved person may commence a civil action in an
appropriate United States district court or State court not later than 2 years after the occurrence
or the termination of an allegedly discriminatory housing practice . . . .") Plaintiff had the
opportunity to fully and fairly litigate all her current Fair Housing Act claims in the State Court
litigation. Further, a Fair Housing Act claim could have been raised as a defense in the Eviction
10
Proceeding.