Pearson v. Specialized Loan Servicing, LLC et al (TWP2)
[…] (citations omitted)). 7 provisions. Tenn. Code. Ann. § 35-5-107. Under Tenn. Code. Ann. section 35-5-101, however, parties are always free to “supersede” any statutory requirements by contract, or in other words, to “vary the terms of foreclosure by contract . . . where a deed of trust provision varies from the statutory requirements,” Fed. Nat’l Mortg. Ass’n v. Robilio, No. W2007-01758-COA-R3-CV, 2008 WL 2502114, at *7 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 24, 2008) (citation omitted); see Tenn. Code. Ann. § 35-5-101(d) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed as applying to any notice published in accordance with any contract entered into heretofore, and expressed in a mortgage, deed of trust or other legal instruments.”). Ms. Pearson’s allegations concerning Tenn. Code. Ann. section 35-5-101 appear to strike at the very intersection between this statute and contract law; indeed, she pleads that the Bank of New York Mellon violated Tenn. Code.