Pearson v. Specialized Loan Servicing, LLC et al (TWP2)
[…] Bank of Am. Home Loans, No. 2:12-cv-02344-JPM-dkv, 2013 WL 1450929, at *6 (W.D. Tenn. Apr. 9, 2013) (citing Hutchens v. Bank of Am. N.A., No. 3:11-CV-624, 2012 WL 1618316, at *9–10 (E.D. Tenn. May 9, 2012))). The Bank of New York Mellon contends that Ms. Pearson’s allegations lack facts that establish “a right to relief.” [Def.’s Br. at 6]. In response, Ms. Pearson reiterates that Tennessee law requires no “specific elements for wrongful foreclosure,” [Pl.’s Resp. at 5], but fails to explain how this assertion buttresses her claims under the Tennessee Constitution or under Tenn. Code. Ann. section 35-5-101, a statute setting out requirements that a would-be seller of property must meet before initiating “any sale of land to foreclose a deed of trust, mortgage or other lien,” Tenn. Code. Ann. § 35-5-101(a). The Court agrees that Ms. Pearson’s claim for wrongful foreclosure is not tenable under the Tennessee Constitution, because the Tennessee Constitution offers no private right to relief. See Cline v.