Gustus v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner of (TV2)
[…] The Regulations require an ALJ to “evaluate every medical opinion” regardless of its
source. 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c). Every medical opinion is not treated equally, however, and
the Regulations describe three classifications for acceptable medical opinions: (1) nonexamining sources; (2) non-treating sources; and (3) treating sources. A non-examining
source is “a physician, psychologist, or other acceptable medical source who has not examined
[the claimant] but provides a medical or other opinion in [the claimant’s] case.” 20 C.F.R. §
416.902. A non-treating source is described as “a physician, psychologist, or other acceptable
medical source who has examined [the claimant] but does not have, or did not have, an ongoing
treatment relationship with [the claimant].” Id. Finally, the Regulations define a “treating
source” as the claimant’s “own physician, psychologist, or other acceptable medical source
12
who provides [the claimant], or has provided [the claimant], with medical treatment or