Gustus v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner of (TV2)
[…] 22, 529–34, 537].
The ALJ also considered Plaintiff’s daily activities, noting that she reported to Dr.
Langford that she could prepare simple meals and had social support from friends [Id. at 86,
480]. The ALJ also considered a June 2014, treatment note, in which Plaintiff reported that
she was earning extra money by cleaning apartments in her building [Id. at 86, 535]. This
suggested to the ALJ that Plaintiff’s ability to stand and lift were more extensive than she had
alleged [Id. at 86]. Even part-time work may call into doubt a claimant’s complaints of
disabling symptoms. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.971 (“Even if the work you have done was not
substantial gainful activity, it may show that you are able to do more work than you actually
did.”).
Plaintiff seems to argue that the ALJ erred in considering this part-time work in his
overall assessment [Doc. 13 p. 12]. She notes that the medical entry referred to by the ALJ
reads as follows: “[Plaintiff] recently moved into a second-floor [apartment] at Patten Towers