Daniels v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner of et al (JRG1)
[…] The burden of proof lays with the
claimant at steps one through four of the five-step sequential disability evaluation. See Her v.
Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 203 F.3d 388, 391 (6th Cir. 1999). Thus, the claimant bears the burden at
step three of demonstrating all of the required listing-level findings. See Sullivan v. Zebley, 493
U.S. 521, 530 (1990) (“For a claimant to show that his impairment matches a listing, it must
meet all of the specified medical criteria. An impairment that manifests only some of those
criteria, no matter how severely, does not qualify.”); 20 C.F.R. 416.925(c)(3) (“We will find that
your impairment(s) meets the requirements of a listing when it satisfies all of the criteria of that
listing . . . and meets the duration requirement”). 3 As the Sixth Circuit has explained, “[i]t is
insufficient that a claimant comes close to meeting the requirements of a listed impairment.”
Elam ex rel. Golay v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 348 F.3d 124, 125 (6th Cir. 2003) (citing Dorton v.