Howard-Hill v. Carlton Spence et al (TV1)
[…] in “a newspaper of general circulation which serves the area where the self storage facility is
located,” and that:
[t]he advertisement shall include:
(i) A statement that the contents of the occupant’s leased space shall be sold to
satisfy the owner’s lien;
(ii) The address of the self-service storage facility and the number or other
description, if any, of the space where the personal property is located and the
name of the occupant; and
(iii) The time, place, and manner of the sale . . . .
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-31-105(2)(F).
Defendants’ advertisement [Doc. 28-7] included the
address of the facility and “the time, place, and manner of the sale,” but it did not include a
“statement that the contents of the occupant’s leased space shall be sold to satisfy the owner’s
10
lien.” [id.]
As a result, Defendants are not entitled to summary judgment under the lien
enforcement provisions of the Tennessee Self-Service Storage Facility Act.7
B. Limitation of Value Paragraph
Defendants next argue that the leases for nine of the ten units limit Plaintiff’s recovery to