Jarvis et al v. Hamilton County Department of Education et al
[…] Case 1:17-cv-00172-CHS Document 151 Filed 03/26/19 Page 24 of 35 PageID #: 1773
justice system would grind to a halt under the sheer weight of the resultant civil lawsuits.
Moreover, the Court does not agree with Plaintiffs' assertion that Pinkston's interpretation
of the Tennessee statute requiring reporting of child sexual abuse was unreasonable or entirely
misplaced. To fully understand Plaintiffs' argument, it is necessary to examine the relevant
Tennessee statutes. Pinkston indicted Montgomery and Nayadley for failure to report child sexual
abuse in violation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-615. [See Montgomery, No. 298399, slip op. at 1].
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-605 (a) requires that teachers and school officials, among others, "who
know[] or [have] reasonable cause to suspect that a child has been sexually abused [to] report such
knowledge or suspicion to the [Tennessee Department of Children's Services] in the manner
prescribed in subsection (b)." Subsection (b)(1) provides in relevant part,
[e]ach report of known or suspected child sexual abuse pursuant to this section shall
be made immediately to the local office of the [Tennessee Department of Children's