Machoka v. City of Collegedale et al (TV2)
[…] Plaintiffs take issue with three statements in particular. First, plaintiffs allege that
defendant Cooper “falsely swore to the absence of critical medication in G.M. and E.B.’s
[medical] records” [Doc. 40 p. 11]. Second, plaintiffs argue that Cooper knowingly made
a false statement in stating that “medical records indicated bruising on [G.M.’s] ankles and
below her knee which was indicative of finger type markings due to being grabbed” [see
Docs. 40 pp. 11–12; 40-9 p. 1]. Finally, plaintiffs allege that defendant Cooper submitted
Plaintiffs were prosecuted under Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-6-119, which provides “(a) It is
an offense to knowingly, other than by accidental means, physically abuse an impaired adult if the
abuse results in serious mental or physical harm.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-6-102 defines “abuse or
neglect” to mean “the infliction of physical pain, injury, or mental anguish, or the deprivation of
services by a caretaker that are necessary to maintain the health and welfare of an adult or a
situation in which an adult is unable to provide or obtain the services that are necessary to maintain
that person's health or welfare.”
4
10
false sworn statements when she stated that none of Moraa’s residents were ambulatory
and referred to a fire code that allegedly required that residents be able to exit the building
with minimal assistance [Docs. 40 p. 12; 40-9 pp. 2, 3]. However, even without the