Walls et al v. The Rooto Corporation et al
[…] condition would not be put on the market by a reasonably prudent manufacturer
or seller, assuming that the manufacturer or seller knew of its dangerous
condition.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102. Defendant advances two primary arguments: (1) under the
TPLA, it is entitled to a statutory presumption that its drain opener is not unreasonably
dangerous, a presumption Plaintiffs cannot overcome, and (2) its drain opener cannot be deemed
unreasonably dangerous due to Walls’s misuse. (Doc. 76, at 11–19.)
Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-28-104(a) provides, in relevant part:
Compliance by a manufacturer or seller with any federal or state statute or
administrative regulation existing at the time a product was manufactured and
prescribing standards for design, inspection, testing, manufacture, labeling,
warning or instructions for use of a product, shall raise a rebuttable presumption
that the product is not in an unreasonably dangerous condition in regard to
matters covered by these standards.
(emphasis added). Defendant argues it is entitled to this statutory presumption because it is in
compliance with all relevant statutes and regulations. (Doc. 76, at 12–14.) Specifically,
Defendant points to a laboratory analysis and report issued by the U.S. Consumer Product Safety
8