J M Smith Corporation v. Cherokee Pharmacy and Medical Supply Inc et al
[…] Accordingly, then, “judgments registered pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1963 must be enforced in accordance with the laws of the registering state.” Condaire, Inc. v. Allied Piping, Inc., 286 F.3d 353, 357 (6th Cir. 2002); see also Palmer, 609 F. Supp. at 548 (finding, in part, “under § 1963, the law of the state in which the court of registration sits controls the proceedings”). In their reply brief, Defendants cite Condaire to support their position that Tennessee law applies, and therefore, the judgment must be stayed pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-6-106 3 28 U.S.C.A. § 1963 provides, in part: A judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property entered in any . . . district court . . . may be registered by filing a certified copy of the judgment in any other district . . . when the judgment has become final by appeal or expiration of the time for appeal or when ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good cause shown. . . . A judgment so registered shall have the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered and may be enforced in like manner. . . . 5 [Doc. 11]. Defendants argue that Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-6-106 “directs this Court to enter a stay of execution of the subject judgment when an appeal is pending of a foreign federal district court judgment.” [Doc. 11]. Plaintiff objects to Defendants’ interpretation of Tenn.