J M Smith Corporation v. Cherokee Pharmacy and Medical Supply Inc et al
[…] Defendants argue that Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-6-106 “directs this Court to enter a stay of execution of the subject judgment when an appeal is pending of a foreign federal district court judgment.” [Doc. 11]. Plaintiff objects to Defendants’ interpretation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 266-106(a), which provides: If the judgment debtor shows the court of this state that an appeal from the foreign judgment is pending or will be taken, or that a stay of execution has been granted, the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment until the appeal is concluded, the time for appeal expires, or the stay of execution expires or is vacated. Plaintiff asserts that the above statute indicates the stay of execution of the foreign judgment may be lifted when “the stay of execution expires or is vacated,” meaning “the simple fact that the appeal is pending does not require the automatic stay of the case pending the entirety of the appeal before the Fourth Circuit” [Doc. 5 at Page ID # 68-69]. Plaintiff’s position is supported by Tenn. R. Civ.