Miller v. Miller (TWP2)
[…] any other body, either jointly or alone, under the law of the State in which
the child was habitually resident immediately before the removal or
retention; and
b) at the time of removal or retention those rights were actually exercised,
either jointly or alone, or would have been so exercised but for the removal
or retention.
Hague Convention, art. 3.
A parent requesting a child’s return under the Hague Convention carries the
burden of establishing wrongful removal or wrongful retention by a preponderance of
the evidence. 22 U.S.C. § 9003(e)(1)(A). Mr. Miller styles this case as one of wrongful
11
In lieu of a federal suit, they may bring suit under the Hague Convention in state court.
See 22 U.S.C. § 9003(a) (“The courts of the States and the United States district courts shall
have concurrent original jurisdiction of actions arising under the Convention.”).
16
retention, not wrongful removal. [See Am. Pet. ¶ 4 (“Mother has illegally and wrongfully
retained the Children in the United States, away from their proper custodial and habitual
residence in Canada.”)]. Based on Mr. Miller’s depiction of this case, the Court will treat