Miller v. Miller (TWP2)
[…] 14
passed the Child Abduction Remedies Act (“ICARA”), 22 U.S.C. §§ 9001–9011, as its
implementing legislation, giving it the imprimatur of federal law. See Medellin v. Texas,
552 U.S. 491, 506 n.2 (2008) (“[A] ‘non-self-executing’ treaty does not by itself give
rise to domestically enforceable federal law. Whether such a treaty has domestic effect
depends upon implementing legislation passed by Congress.”); Ozaltin v. Ozaltin, 708
F.3d 355, 359–60 (2d Cir. 2013) (commenting that the Hague Convention as a whole is
not self-executing); see also 22 U.S.C. §§ 9001(b)(1), (2) (establishing “procedures for
the implementation of the Convention,” “in addition to and not in lieu of the
provisions of the Convention”). Both the United States and Canada are signatory nations
to the Hague Convention. [Letter from the State Department to the Court (May 15, 2018)
(on file with the Court)].
When preparing to conduct an analysis under the Hague Convention, courts
usually begin with its purpose. See Chafin v.