American College of Pediatricians et al v. Becerra et al (TV1)
[…] contains a vague exemption, by which the plaintiffs are arguably protected from enforcement of
the policy, the plaintiffs do not have standing until the exemption has been interpreted so as not
to protect them:
[T]hat the Kentucky courts would deny [the Kentucky Press Association] the
access it seeks is far from certain. K.R.S. § 610.070(3) allows a judge to grant
access to juvenile proceedings to “such persons admitted as the judge shall find
have a direct interest in the case or in the work of the court,” and under K.R.S.
§ 610.340(1)(a) juvenile records may be disclosed to “persons authorized to
attend a juvenile court hearing pursuant to KRS 610.070” and when “ordered by
the court for good cause.” The Kentucky courts could reasonably interpret these
provisions to allow for limited access to juvenile proceedings by the media,
which arguably has a “direct interest in the . . . work of the court.”5
5