American College of Pediatricians et al v. Becerra et al (TV1)
[…] HHS would
first be required to attempt to achieve voluntary or informal compliance with the regulated entity.
45 C.F.R. § 80.8(c). Then, there must be a formal adjudication and an administrative hearing
finding noncompliance with a regulation. Id. After that, HHS must submit to the House and
Senate committees having legislative jurisdiction over the programs at issue a full written report
of the circumstances and grounds for such an action and wait an additional thirty days before
terminating funding. Id. Finally, any enforcement under Section 1557 is subject to judicial
review in an Article III court. 42 U.S.C. § 18116 (“The enforcement mechanisms provided for
and available under such title VI, title IX, section 794, or such Age Discrimination Act shall
apply for purposes of violations of [Section 1557].”); 20 U.S.C. § 1683 (“Any department or
agency action taken pursuant to [Title IX] shall be subject to such judicial review as may
otherwise be provided by law for similar action taken by such department or agency on other
grounds.”); Tennessee v.