McKee Foods Corporation v. BFP Inc.
[…] Therefore, the
any-willing-provider requirements in the challenged laws—Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 56-7-2359,
3120(b)(1), 3121(a)–(b)—are preempted by ERISA to the extent they attempt to govern ERISA
plans. Nichols, 227 F.3d at 363.
The challenged laws’ incentive and disincentive provisions are similarly preempted. These
provisions forbid McKee and its PBM from encouraging plan participants to use specific
pharmacies through either the carrot of lower copays and other incentives or the stick of higher
copays and additional fees. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 56-7-3120(a),5 (b)(2),6 and 3121(c).7 The
5
“A pharmacy benefits manager or a covered entity shall not require a person covered under a pharmacy benefit
contract, that provides coverage for prescription drugs, including specialty drugs, to pay an additional fee, higher
copay, higher coinsurance, second copay, second coinsurance, or other penalty when obtaining prescription drugs,
including specialty drugs from a contracted pharmacy.”
6
“A pharmacy benefits manager or a covered entity shall not…[o]ffer financial or other incentives to a patient,
participant, or beneficiary to persuade the patient, participant, or beneficiary to utilize a pharmacy owned by or