Adams v. Lewis et al
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-1-104(b) (“The custody, welfare, conduct and safekeeping of the inmates shall be the responsibility of the warden, who will examine into the affairs of the institution daily to assure that proper standards are maintained.”). Defendant Phillips does not, however, have any authority to order the TTCC Warden to 4 reclassify Plaintiff, even if Plaintiff is successful in this suit. Therefore, the inclusion of Commissioner Lisa Helton also appears to be necessary to ensure that a reclassification occurs if one is ultimately ordered. See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-3-603(a) (providing TDOC Commissioner with “the immediate charge of the management and government of the institutions of the department”). Accordingly, Plaintiff’s motion will be GRANTED as to Defendants Helton and Phillips, and the Court’s June 10, 2022 screening order is REVISED to add as Defendants Shawn Phillips in his official capacity and Lisa Helton in her official capacity.