Schmitz et al v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] Code Ann. § 56-7-105, should be dismissed for failure to comply with the statutory provisions. Specifically, the defendant first argues that a formal demand was never made because there is no proof that the demand letter was actually mailed, the demand letter in the record was incorrectly addressed, and the recipient listed on the demand letter never actually received the letter. Second, the defendant argues that the plaintiffs did not communicate the demand sixty days in advance of filing suit. Section 56-7-105(a) states: (a) The insurance companies of this state, and foreign insurance companies and other persons or corporations doing an insurance or fidelity bonding business in this state, in all cases when a loss occurs and they refuse to pay the loss within sixty (60) days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy or fidelity bond on which the loss occurred, shall be liable to pay the holder of the policy or fidelity bond, in addition to the loss and interest on the bond, a sum not exceeding twenty-five percent (25%) on the liability for the loss; provided, that it is made to appear to the court or jury trying the case that the refusal to pay the loss was not in good faith, and that the failure to pay inflicted additional expense, loss, or injury including attorney fees upon the holder of the policy or fidelity bond; and provided, further, that the additional liability, within the limit prescribed, shall, in the discretion of the court or jury trying the case, be measured by the additional expense, loss, and injury including attorney fees thus entailed. Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-105. -7- Because this statute is penal in nature, it must be "strictly construed." Walker v. Tennessee Farmer's Mut. Ins. Co., 568 S.W.2d 103, 106 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1977) (citing St. Paul Marine & Fire Ins. Co. v. Kirkpatrick, 164 S.W. 1186, 1190 (1914)).