Walker et al v. Moldex-Metric, Inc
[…] In relevant part, the act requires all plaintiffs to make an early prima facie showing of a physical impairment to which silica or mixed dust exposure was a substantial contributing factor. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-34-304(a). The prima facie showing must be in the form of opinion evidence from a "competent medical authority." See id.; Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-34-305(a). A claimant's prima facie written report must be filed within 120 days after the filing of the complaint. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-34-305(a). "If the court finds that no genuine issue of material fact exists with respect to plaintiff's failure to make out a prima facie case as described in [the SCPA], the court shall dismiss the plaintiff's claim without prejudice as a matter of law." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-34-305(b).