Garrett et al v. J D Specialties, Inc. et al
[…] It is never alleged or asserted that Vann Owens Steel or Taco Bell observed the attachment of the ladder to the building. A "`[p]roduct liability action' . . . includes all actions brought for or on account of personal injury, death or property damage caused by or resulting from the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, testing, service, warning, instruction, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102. In order to recover, a plaintiff must prove that the defendant was the manufacturer or the seller of the product. See id. § 29-28-103; see also T.P.I. Crim. 10.01 (12th ed. 2008). A "manufacturer" is a person or company that designs, fabricates, produces, compounds, processes or assembles any product or its component parts. See id. § 29-28-102(4). A "seller" "means any individual or entity engaged in the business of selling a product, whether such sale is for resale, or for use or consumption." Id. § 29-28102(7). In order to determine whether section 28-3-202 applies, this Court will address each defendant separately. First, this Court will address whether the statute applies to Taco Bell.