Garrett et al v. J D Specialties, Inc. et al
[…] Id. The defendants relied upon sections 28-3-202 and 47-2-725 in arguing the actions are 3 time-barred. As this Court explained previously, section 28-3-202 is itself a statute of repose and states: All actions to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property, for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency, or for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, construction of, or land surveying in connection with, such an improvement within four (4) years after substantial completion of such an improvement. Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-202. Once again this Court is asked to decide whether this section applies.