Franklin et al v. Dometic Corporation et al
[…] The “Repair Order
Print Out” form for plaintiffs’ motor home evidences that a replacement heating element was
obtained for that vehicle, and the model number listed for the element is strikingly similar
to that of a Dometic refrigerator heating element replacement part.
Accordingly, there exists a genuine issue of disputed material fact as to whether
SunCoast “place[d] the wrong size heating element in the refrigerator thereby causing the fire
in question.” There also exists a genuine issue of disputed material fact as to whether
SunCoast violated subsection 47-18-104(b)(6) of the TCPA by “[r]epresenting that goods are
original or new if they are deteriorated, altered to the point of decreasing the value,
reconditioned, reclaimed, used or secondhand.” SunCoast’s summary judgment motion will
be denied in its entirety.
B. Gulf Stream
As noted, defendant Gulf Stream has also moved for summary judgment and
plaintiffs have not responded in opposition. Although “[f]ailure to respond to a motion may
7