Franklin et al v. Dometic Corporation et al
[…] Plaintiffs blame
that event on the motor home’s refrigerator, which was manufactured by defendant Dometic
Corporation (“Dometic”) and installed by Gulf Stream. Specifically, plaintiffs contend that
the refrigerator was fitted with the wrong size heating element.
Plaintiffs’ complaint advances two theories of liability. First, plaintiffs allege
that one of the three defendants “place[d] the wrong size heating element in the refrigerator
thereby causing the fire in question.” Plaintiffs also accuse defendants SunCoast and Gulf
Stream of violating subsections 47-18-104(b)(6) and (b)(27) of the Tennessee Consumer
Protection Act (“TCPA”). Those subsections make unlawful the following “unfair or
deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce”:
(6) Representing that goods are original or new if they are deteriorated, altered
to the point of decreasing the value, reconditioned, reclaimed, used or
secondhand;
...
(27) Engaging in any other act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer