Ward v. Still et al
[…] (b) A person also violates this section who makes unreasonable noise that prevents others from carrying on lawful activities. (c) A violation of this section is a Class C misdemeanor. The statute that creates the offense of public intoxication, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17310, reads as follows: 39-17-310. Public intoxication. – (a) A person commits the offense of public intoxication who appears in a public place under the influence of a controlled substance or any other intoxicating substance to the degree that: (1) The offender may be endangered; 17 (2) There is endangerment to other persons or property; or (3) The offender unreasonably annoys people in the vicinity. (b) A violation of this section is a Class C misdemeanor. Plaintiff was (1) under the influence of alcohol, by her own admission,21 and (2) she was in a public place, viz., the apartment building hallway.