Ward v. Still et al
[…] alarm:
(1) Engages in fighting or in violent or threatening behavior;
(2) Refuses to obey an official order to disperse issued to
maintain public safety in dangerous proximity to a fire, hazard or
other emergency; or
(3) Creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by
any act that serves no legitimate purpose.
(b) A person also violates this section who makes
unreasonable noise that prevents others from carrying on lawful
activities.
(c) A violation of this section is a Class C misdemeanor.
The statute that creates the offense of public intoxication, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17310, reads as follows:
39-17-310. Public intoxication. – (a) A person commits the offense
of public intoxication who appears in a public place under the
influence of a controlled substance or any other intoxicating
substance to the degree that:
(1) The offender may be endangered;
17
(2) There is endangerment to other persons or property; or
(3) The offender unreasonably annoys people in the vicinity.
(b) A violation of this section is a Class C misdemeanor.
Plaintiff was (1) under the influence of alcohol, by her own admission,21 and (2) she
was in a public place, viz., the apartment building hallway. The fact that she was in the
hallway at Still’s invitation is of no consequence since there is no suggestion that Still