State Farm Fire and Casualty Company v. Pentair Filtration, Inc. et al
[…] Plaintiff challenges these arguments and argues the Filter does not fall within the definition of an improvement to real property and the statute does not operate to bar claims against manufacturers who are not involved in the construction or installation of their products. Plaintiff's claims arise out of property damage resulting from the design or manufacturing of a product (the Filter), and therefore are properly considered as a product liability action as defined in the products liability statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(6). The statutes of limitation and repose for products liability actions are found in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-103, which states: Any action against a manufacturer or seller of a product for injury to person or property caused by its defective or unreasonably dangerous condition must be brought within the period fixed by §§ 28-3-104, 28-3-105, 28-3-202 and 47-2-725, but notwithstanding any exceptions to these provisions, it must be brought within six (6) years of the date of injury, in any event, the action must be brought within ten (10) years from the date on which the product was first purchased for use or consumption . . . Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-103. Section 28-3-202, incorporated into the above provision provides a statute of repose for improvements to real property: 4 All actions to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property, for