State Farm Fire and Casualty Company v. Pentair Filtration, Inc. et al
[…] Code Ann. § 29-28-103, which states: Any action against a manufacturer or seller of a product for injury to person or property caused by its defective or unreasonably dangerous condition must be brought within the period fixed by §§ 28-3-104, 28-3-105, 28-3-202 and 47-2-725, but notwithstanding any exceptions to these provisions, it must be brought within six (6) years of the date of injury, in any event, the action must be brought within ten (10) years from the date on which the product was first purchased for use or consumption . . . Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-103. Section 28-3-202, incorporated into the above provision provides a statute of repose for improvements to real property: 4 All actions to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property, for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency, or for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, construction of, or land surveying in connection with, such an improvement within four (4) years after substantial completion of such an improvement. Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-202. Tennessee does not provide a statutory definition of "improvement to real property," however, the Tennessee Court of Appeals identified multiple approaches to defining this term in Cartwright v. Presley, No.