State Farm Fire and Casualty Company v. Pentair Filtration, Inc. et al
[…] of a product or the failure to warn of the product’s dangers are encompassed within the definition
of “Product liability action” in Section 29-28-102(6) of the Tennessee Code. These claims are
properly considered under the Tennessee Product Liability Act of 1978, Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-28-
4
101 et seq., which governs claims against a “manufacturer or seller of a product.” Tenn Code § 2928-105(a). A “manufacturer” is defined as “the designer, fabricator, producer, compounder,
processor or assembler of any product or its component parts.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(4).
A “seller” may include “a retailer, wholesaler, or distributor” or an “individual or entity engaged in
the business of selling a product,” or “a lessor or bailor engaged in the business of leasing or
bailment of a product.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(7). Other than Plaintiff’s unsupported
allegations in the complaint, there is an absence from the record of any evidence demonstrating
Defendant qualifies as a manufacturer or a seller of the OMNIFilter product at issue in this litigation.