Whitaker v. Verizon Wireless
[…] Shah v. Racetrac Petroleum Co., 338 F .3d 557, 566 (6th Cir.2003) (quoting Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252). If the evidence offered by the non-moving party is "merely colorable," or "not significantly probative," or not enough to lead a fair-minded jury to find for the non-moving party, the motion for summary judgment should be granted. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249-52. "A genuine dispute between the parties on an issue of material fact must exist to render summary judgment inappropriate." Hill v. White, 190 F.3d 427, 430 (6th Cir.1999) (citing Anderson, 477 U.S. at 247-49). TENN. CODE ANN. § 50-1-304 RETALIATORY DISCHARGE The Whistleblower Act, Tennessee Code Annotated § 50–1–304, provides in pertinent part: 20 (b) No employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities. .... (d)(1) Any employee terminated in violation of subsection (b) shall have a cause of action against the employer for retaliatory discharge and any other damages to which the employee may be entitled. A Whistleblower Act claimant has the burden of proving the following four elements to prevail on his or her statutory retaliatory discharge claim: (1) the plaintiff was an employee of the defendant; (2) the plaintiff refused to participate in or remain silent about illegal activity; (3) the defendant employer discharged or terminated the plaintiff's employment; and (4) the defendant terminated the plaintiff's employment solely for the plaintiff's refusal to participate in or remain silent about the illegal activity. See Voss v. Shelter Mut. Ins. Co., 958 S.W.2d 342, 344 (Tenn.Ct.App.1997). In this case, the critical element in dispute is element (4)—whether the plaintiff was terminated solely for his refusal to participate in or remain silent about the alleged illegal activity, the sales practice of “slamming.” By his own admission in his deposition, the plaintiff has attributed his termination to a “conglomerate of things.” In particular, Plaintiff testified that: Q. So why do you think you were terminated?