Raceday Center, LLC v. RL BB Financial, LLC et al
[…] Thacker v. City of Columbus, 328 F.3d 244, 252 (6th Cir. 2003). In this situation, the Court finds that justice is better served by staying the action to allow for licensure and then for the case to proceed in determining the breach of contract and other issues. 3 Even RaceDay does not dispute that it defaulted on the loans held by BB&T. RaceDay does not dispute the Security Agreement and its perfection as to BB&T. RaceDay has disputed the assignment of such rights to RL BB and Rialto. 2 In addition, Tennessee law has allowed for such stays in similar situations. Tennessee Code Annotated section 48-25-102(c) states, “A court may stay a proceeding commenced by a foreign corporation, its successor, or assignee until it determines whether the foreign corporation or its successor requires a certificate of authority. If it so determines, the court may further stay the proceeding until the foreign corporation or its successor obtains the certificate.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-25-102(c) (2013). The parties have not cited and this Court has not found any cases treating the TCSA similarly to section 48-25-102(c). However, considering the particular facts in this case, this Court will treat the situations similarly.