Conrad v. Washington County, TN et al
[…] Tennessee constitution.’” Carlson v. Lunsford, No. 05-1025 B/An., 2007 WL 470437, at *9
(W.D. Tenn. Feb. 8, 2007) (citing Bowden Bldg. Corp. v. Tenn. Real Estate Comm’n, 15
S.W.3d 434, 446 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1999)); see also Cline v. Rogers, 87 F.3d 176, 179 (6th Cir.
1996) (“The plaintiff can state no claim of a state constitutional violation in this case because
Tennessee does not recognize a private cause of action for violations of the Tennessee
Constitution.”). Accordingly, this claim will be dismissed as to all defendants.
10
Count 4 of the complaint references a violation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-4-115
by “all Defendants.” This statutory provision provides in relevant part: “The county
legislative bodies alone have the power, and it is their duty, to provide medical attendance
for all prisoners confined in their respective counties.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-4-115(a). The
Washington County defendants make no reference to the claim in arguing their motion but
contend that all the state law claims are barred by the one year statute of limitations under