Krafsur v. Davenport et al
[…] 430 U.S. 99, 107 (1977); Chelsea Comm. Hosp. v. Michigan Blue Cross Ass’n., 630 F.2d 1131, 1133
(6th Cir. 1980) (holding that the “APA is not an independent basis for jurisdiction.”). While § 702
does not vest subject matter jurisdiction in the court, the APA may operate as a waiver of the defense
of sovereign immunity for non-monetary relief under 28 U.S.C. § 1331, federal question jurisdiction.
Leonard v. Orr, 590 F.Supp. 474, 477 (S. D. Ohio 1984). However, by its terms, the APA
authorizes challenges only to “final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in
a court.” 5 U.S.C. § 704; Beamon v. Brown, 125 F.3d 965, 967 (6th Cir. 1997) (“Although the APA
provides a broad waiver of sovereign immunity . . . the waiver is limited . . . . [U]nder the APA, a
federal district court may only review ‘[a]gency action made reviewable by statute and final agency
action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court.’”). Such statutory waivers of
sovereign immunity are “strictly construed in favor of the United States.” Reed v. Reno, 146 F.3d
392, 398 (6th Cir. 1998).
9
The Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491, contains a limited waiver of sovereign immunity