Scott et al v. W.R. Grace & Company et al
[…] concern, Congress enacted the Price-Anderson Act of 1957 “to protect the public and to encourage
the development of the atomic energy industry.” Pub. L. No. 85-256, § 1, 71 Stat. 576 (1957). The
Act limited the civil liability of nuclear plant operators and provided federal funds to help pay
7
damages caused by nuclear accidents. Id. The Price-Anderson Act has been amended three times,
most notably in 1988. The 1988 amendments created federal jurisdiction for public liability actions
arising from nuclear incidents. 42 U.S.C. § 2014 (hh). A “public liability action” is defined as “any
suit asserting public liability” based upon alleged exposure to “source, special nuclear, or byproduct
material.” 42 U.S.C. § 2014(hh), (q). “Public liability” is defined, in part, as “any legal liability
arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident or precautionary evacuation . . .” 42 U.S.C. §
2014(w).
A “nuclear incident” is “any occurrence, . . . within the United States causing, within or
without the United States, bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death, or loss of or damage to property,
. . . arising out of or resulting from the radioactive, toxic, explosive, or other hazardous properties
of source, special nuclear, or byproduct material . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 2014(q). Section 2014(hh)
provides that “the substantive rules for decision of [a public liability] action shall be derived from
the law of the State in which the nuclear incident involved occurs, unless such law is inconsistent