Prewett et al v. Weems
[…] The defendant does not dispute that he was found guilty of violating section 2251(a). However, he does dispute the number of videos which have previously been deemed admitted. Furthermore, the defendant disputes that section 2252A(a) applies in this case, for the plaintiffs did not bring suit pursuant to violations of this statute. In addition, he argues that he is not liable for punitive damages pursuant to subsection (f)(2). See id. § 2252A(f)(2). Section 2255(a) provides: 4 Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section 2241(c), 2242, 2243, 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, 2260, 2421, 2422, or 2423 of this title and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation, regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor, may sue in any appropriate United States District Court and shall recover the actual damages such person sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee. Any person as described in the preceding sentence shall be deemed to have sustained damages of no less than $150,000 in value. 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a) (2011). Thus, section 2255 provides the victim of a child sex offense with a civil remedy for personal injury suffered as a result of various offenses related to the sexual exploitation of children, including a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2251, as in this case. As stated, the statute provides that in the event a civil action is brought, the victim “shall be deemed to have sustained damages of no less than $150,000 in value.” 18 U.S.C. § 2255. The Complaint is not very detailed; however, it mentions, in cursory fashion, both sections 2251 and 2252A. Therefore, the Court will treat the motion as if both sections were properly pled.