Prewett et al v. Weems
[…] See id. at 611-12. For the same reasons stated in Smith, however, this Court finds that the legislative history indicates that section 2255 does not require a criminal conviction as a prerequisite to its application. Id. Furthermore, as in Smith, this Court concludes that the preponderance of the evidence standard should be applied in determining whether one of the enumerated statutes, set forth in section 2255, was violated. Id. at 613. Having made these initial determinations, this Court must now determine whether there is a genuine issue of material fact whether the defendant violated section 2252A(a)(1) using the preponderance of the evidence standard. That sections states: “(a) Any person who--(1) knowingly mails, or transports or ships using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer, any child pornography” shall be guilty of an offense against the United States. 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(1).