Eiswert et al v. United States of America
[…] Sept. 4, 2012) (“However, the Sixth
Circuit has explicitly declined to decide whether, for purposes of the Tennessee statute of repose,
an FTCA action is commenced when a plaintiff files an administrative claim with the United States
or when, pursuant to applicable FTCA procedures, the plaintiff subsequently files an action on the
same subject matter in federal court.”).
This unanswered question is similar to the question at bar. Before reaching the question,
however, the Court must first address the defendant’s claim that the word “action” as set forth in
section 116(a)(3) does not encompass a federal administrative claim. Section 116(a)(3) states:
(3) In no event shall any such action be brought more than three (3)
years after the date on which the negligent act or omission occurred
except where there is fraudulent concealment on the part of the
defendant, in which case the action shall be commenced within one
(1) year after discovery that the cause of action exists.
8
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116. The term “action” is not defined in section 116(a)(3). However,
“[h]ealth care liability action’ means any civil action . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101(a)(1)
(2011). “All civil actions [in Tennessee] are commenced by filing a complaint with the clerk of
court.” Tenn. R. Civ.