Eiswert et al v. United States of America
[…] Id. Thus, according to Myers, a failure to file a Certificate of Good
Faith results in a case being dismissed with prejudice. Id. at 311.
Again, it is not disputed that the plaintiffs failed to file such a certificate, and there are no
allegations of extraordinary cause. 5 Even so, the plaintiffs argue that they substantially complied
5
This Court notes that the plaintiffs also moved to amend the Complaint to add the certificate. The magistrate judge
denied this request, [Doc. 55]. The plaintiffs objected to this Order, [Doc. 56]. However, this Court did not find the
13
with section 122’s requirements by what they did file, and the Court should not dismiss the case
on the merits. Of course, the defendant contends the contrary.
Section 122 states in part:
(a) In any medical malpractice action in which expert testimony is
required by § 29-26-115, the plaintiff or plaintiff's counsel shall file
a certificate of good faith with the complaint. If the certificate is not
filed with the complaint, the complaint shall be dismissed, as
provided in subsection (c), absent a showing that the failure was due
to the failure of the provider to timely provide copies of the
claimant's records requested as provided in § 29-26-121 or
demonstrated extraordinary cause. The certificate of good faith shall
state that:
(1) The plaintiff or plaintiff's counsel has consulted with one
(1) or more experts who have provided a signed written statement
confirming that upon information and belief they:
(A) Are competent under § 29-26-115 to express an opinion
or opinions in the case; and
(B) Believe, based on the information available from the
medical records concerning the care and treatment of the plaintiff
for the incident or incidents at issue, that there is a good faith basis
to maintain the action consistent with the requirements of § 29-26115; or
(2) The plaintiff or plaintiff's counsel has consulted with one
(1) or more experts who have provided a signed written statement
confirming that upon information and belief they:
(A) Are competent under § 29-26-115 to express an opinion
or opinions in the case; and
(B) Believe, based on the information available from the
medical records reviewed concerning the care and treatment of the
plaintiff for the incident or incidents at issue and, as appropriate,
information from the plaintiff or others with knowledge of the
incident or incidents at issue, that there are facts material to the
magistrate judge’s Order to be clearly erroneous or contrary to law. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 72(a); see also 28 U.S.C. §
636(b)(1)(A).