Eiswert et al v. United States of America
[…] (3) or more cases in any court of record in this state, the court shall,
upon motion, require the party or party's counsel to post a bond in
the amount of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per adverse party in
any future medical malpractice case to secure payment of sanctions
for any violation of this section in such case.
(4) A certificate of good faith shall disclose the number of
prior violations of this section by the executing party.
(5) The administrative office of the courts shall develop a
certificate of good faith form to effectuate the purposes of this
section. 6
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122 (2011). The plain language of the statue is clear. It states, “If the
certificate is not filed with the complaint, the complaint shall be dismissed.” Id. § 29-26-122(a).
Subsection (c) states that the dismissal “shall” be “with prejudice.” Id. § 29-26-122(c). Despite
the plain language of the statute, the plaintiffs argue that they can substantially comply with the
statute to avoid dismissal with prejudice.